Town Boards & Commissions

Application to serve on a Board or Commission
Board and Commission Openings

These dates and times represent the regular schedule for the boards and commissions.  Many times the boards may cancel meetings, change the dates or schedule special meetings.  Please refer to the Meeting Calendar to view updated meeting information.

Board/Commission Schedule Time Location
Agricultural Commission 3rd Mon. of the Month 7:30 p.m. Community Center
Board of Assessment Appeals As needed
Board of Education 2nd & 4th Mon. of the Month 7:30 p.m./8:30 a.m. GHS/Various Schools
Board of Ethics As needed
Board of Finance 3rd Mon. of the Month 7:30 p.m./8:30 a.m. Community Center
Board of Fire Commissioners 1st Tues. of the Month 5:30 p.m. Fire Headquarters
Board of Police Commissioners 3rd Wed. of the Month 5:30 p.m. Police Station
Board of Selectmen 1st & 3rd Mon. of the Month 7:30 p.m./8:30 a.m. Town Hall
Building Code Board of Appeals As needed
Community Mobilization Team n/a
Conservation Commission 4th Wed. of the Month 7:30 p.m./8:30 a.m. Town Hall
Design Review Committee 2nd Wed. of the Month 4:00 p.m. Community Center
Economic Development Commission 1st Tues. of the Month 5:00 p.m. Town Hall
Energy Task Force 4th Thurs. of the Month 7:00 p.m. Community Center
Guilford Green Committee 3rd Wed. every other Month 3:30 p.m. Town Hall
Guilford High School Building Committee As needed 7:00 p.m. Guilford High School
Guilford Lakes Golf Course Commission 3rd Tues. of the Month 7:00 p.m. Golf Course Clubhouse
Harbor Management Commission 4th Wed. of the Month 7:30 p.m./8:30 a.m. Community Center
Hazard Mitigation Commission 3rd Tuesday of the Month 7:30 p.m./8:30 a.m. Town Hall
Historic District Commission 3rd Wed. of the Month 7:00 p.m. Community Center
Housing Authority 3rd Wed. of the Month 8:00 a.m. Sachem's Hollow
Human Services Council As needed
Inland Wetlands Commission 2nd Wed. of the Month 7:30 p.m./8:30 a.m. Community Center
Land Acquisition Commission 1st Thurs. of the Month 7:30 p.m./8:30 a.m. Town Hall
Marina Commission 2nd Mon. of the Month 7:00 p.m. Town Hall
Parks and Recreation Commission 1st Mon. of the Month 6:30 p.m. Community Center
Pension Committee 3rd Wed. of the Month 8:00 a.m. Town Hall
Planning and Zoning Commission 1st and 3rd Wed. of the Month 7:30 p.m./8:30 a.m. Community Center
Public Works Commission 2nd Thurs. or 3rd Thurs. of Month 7:00 p.m. Town Hall
Scenic Roads Advisory Committee 2nd Tues. of the Month 8:30 a.m. Town Hall
Shellfish Commission 2nd Wed. of the Month 7:30 p.m./8:30 a.m. Town Hall
Standing Building Committee 1st Tues. of the Month 7:00 p.m. BOE Central Office North
Standing Fields Committee 4th Mon. of the Month 7:00 p.m. Community Center
Tree Advisory Board As needed
Veterans' Advisory Joint Committee As needed TBA TBA
Water Pollution Control Authority 1st Mon. of the Month/ 3 times a year 7:30 p.m. Town Hall
Youth and Family Services Board 2nd Mon. of the Month 6:00 p.m. Y&FS on Graves Ave.
Zoning Board of Appeal 4th Wed. of the Month 7:30 p.m. Communty Center